City

Kansasville, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Racine County  ·  Wisconsin

👥2,397Population
💰$96,118Median HH Income▲ 26% above avg
🎂46.7Median Age
🏠$270,100Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓39.8%College Grads≈ Avg
📊2.9%Unemployment▼ 40% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.1% Female 52.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91%Hispanic: 6.6%Black: 0.4%Asian: 0.7%Other: 1.4%Race
White91.0%
Hispanic6.6%
Black0.4%
Asian0.7%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
10%
18–24
11%
25–44
24%
45–64
29%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.35
Below Poverty2.8% ▼ 72% below avg
College Grads39.8% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 40% below avg
No HS Diploma40 (2.3%)
HS Graduate446 (25.5%)
Some College241 (13.8%)
Associates326 (18.6%)
Bachelors180 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree517 (29.5%)

Education

No HS: 2.3%HS Grad: 25.5%Some College: 13.8%Associates: 18.6%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 29.5%Edu
No HS2.3%
HS Grad25.5%
Some College13.8%
Associates18.6%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate29.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.2%Renter: 9.8%Tenure
Owner90.2%
Renter9.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
30%
$300k–$500k
29%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$96,118 ▲ 26% above avg
Median Home Value$270,100 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,275/mo
Total Housing Units1,109
Vacant Units92

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
26%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
53%
About Kansasville, WI

Kansasville is a city in Wisconsin, located in Racine County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,397 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.7 years.

Economically, Kansasville is a middle-income community. The median household income of $96,118 is above the national average. Approximately 2.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.9%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Kansasville is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $270,100, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,275 per month. Homeownership is high at 90.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Kansasville is moderately educated. 39.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (90.95%).

Kansasville, WI offers residents above-average earning potential within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Kansasville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
53139 2,397 $96,118 $270,100 $1,275 2.9% 39.8% 90.2%