City

Iron Ridge, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Dodge County  ·  Wisconsin

👥2,432Population
💰$100,938Median HH Income▲ 32% above avg
🎂45.0Median Age
🏠$270,400Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓37.7%College Grads≈ Avg
📊2.4%Unemployment▼ 51% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.7% Female 46.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.5%Hispanic: 4.8%Black: 0.2%Asian: 0.2%Other: 2.1%Race
White92.5%
Hispanic4.8%
Black0.2%
Asian0.2%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
14%
18–24
6%
25–44
22%
45–64
34%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.57
Below Poverty2.4% ▼ 76% below avg
College Grads37.7% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.4% ▼ 51% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.1%)
HS Graduate638 (37.8%)
Some College157 (9.3%)
Associates254 (15.1%)
Bachelors244 (14.5%)
Graduate Degree392 (23.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 37.8%Some College: 9.3%Associates: 15.1%Bachelors: 14.5%Graduate: 23.2%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad37.8%
Some College9.3%
Associates15.1%
Bachelors14.5%
Graduate23.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.1%Renter: 12.9%Tenure
Owner87.1%
Renter12.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
31%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
17%

Financials

Median HH Income$100,938 ▲ 32% above avg
Median Home Value$270,400 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,200/mo
Total Housing Units1,017
Vacant Units69

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
19%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
61%
About Iron Ridge, WI

Iron Ridge is a city in Wisconsin, located in Dodge County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,432 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45 years.

Economically, Iron Ridge is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $100,938 is above the national average. Approximately 2.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Iron Ridge is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $270,400, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,200 per month. Homeownership is high at 87.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Iron Ridge is moderately educated. 37.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (92.52%).

Iron Ridge, WI offers residents above-average earning potential within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Iron Ridge
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
53035 2,432 $100,938 $270,400 $1,200 2.4% 37.7% 87.1%