City

Hurley, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Iron County  ·  Wisconsin

👥2,593Population
💰$53,889Median HH Income▼ 29% below avg
🎂51.2Median Age
🏠$108,700Median Home Value▼ 61% below avg
🎓37.6%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.2%Unemployment▼ 35% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.2% Female 52.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.1%Hispanic: 2.1%Black: 0.1%Other: 4.1%Race
White93.1%
Hispanic2.1%
Black0.1%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
5%
25–44
21%
45–64
28%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.12
Below Poverty13.5% ▲ 35% above avg
College Grads37.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 35% below avg
No HS Diploma19 (1%)
HS Graduate618 (31.4%)
Some College334 (17%)
Associates257 (13.1%)
Bachelors349 (17.7%)
Graduate Degree391 (19.9%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 31.4%Some College: 17%Associates: 13.1%Bachelors: 17.7%Graduate: 19.9%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad31.4%
Some College17.0%
Associates13.1%
Bachelors17.7%
Graduate19.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.2%Renter: 19.9%Tenure
Owner80.2%
Renter19.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–$100k
29%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,889 ▼ 29% below avg
Median Home Value$108,700 ▼ 61% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$634/mo
Total Housing Units1,719
Vacant Units545

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
56%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
65%
About Hurley, WI

Hurley is a city in Wisconsin, located in Iron County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,593 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.2 years.

Economically, Hurley is a working-class community. The median household income of $53,889 is below the national average. Approximately 13.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.2%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Hurley is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $108,700, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $634 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hurley is moderately educated. 37.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (93.1%).

Hurley, WI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Hurley
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54534 2,593 $53,889 $108,700 $634 3.2% 37.6% 80.2%