City

Houlton, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  St. Croix County  ·  Wisconsin

👥2,026Population
💰$130,738Median HH Income▲ 71% above avg
🎂51.6Median Age
🏠$480,300Median Home Value▲ 72% above avg
🎓63.8%College Grads▲ 65% above avg
📊1.7%Unemployment▼ 65% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.4% Female 51.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.5%Hispanic: 0.9%Other: 2.5%Race
White96.5%
Hispanic0.9%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
6%
25–44
20%
45–64
33%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.40
Below Poverty5.4% ▼ 46% below avg
College Grads63.8% ▲ 65% above avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 65% below avg
HS Graduate245 (16.4%)
Some College205 (13.7%)
Associates91 (6.1%)
Bachelors106 (7.1%)
Graduate Degree847 (56.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 16.4%Some College: 13.7%Associates: 6.1%Bachelors: 7.1%Graduate: 56.7%Edu
HS Grad16.4%
Some College13.7%
Associates6.1%
Bachelors7.1%
Graduate56.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.9%Renter: 11.1%Tenure
Owner88.9%
Renter11.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
2%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
36%
Over $500k
46%

Financials

Median HH Income$130,738 ▲ 71% above avg
Median Home Value$480,300 ▲ 72% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units931
Vacant Units87

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
25%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
9%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
29%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
55%
About Houlton, WI

Houlton is a city in Wisconsin, located in St. Croix County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,026 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.6 years.

Economically, Houlton is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $130,738 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 5.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.7%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Houlton is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $480,300, which is significantly above the national average. Homeownership is high at 88.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Houlton is highly educated. 63.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (96.54%).

Houlton, WI offers residents above-average earning potential within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Houlton
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54082 2,026 $130,738 $480,300 1.7% 63.8% 88.9%