City

Herbster, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Bayfield County  ·  Wisconsin

👥285Population
💰$65,625Median HH Income▼ 14% below avg
🎂61.3Median Age
🏠$246,700Median Home Value▼ 12% below avg
🎓56.3%College Grads▲ 45% above avg
📊1.9%Unemployment▼ 60% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.8% Female 44.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.8%Hispanic: 1.4%Black: 2.1%Other: 0.7%Race
White95.8%
Hispanic1.4%
Black2.1%
Other0.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
8%
18–24
4%
25–44
8%
45–64
42%
65+
18%

Key Indicators

Median Age61.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.01
Below Poverty8.4% ▼ 16% below avg
College Grads56.3% ▲ 45% above avg
Unemployment1.9% ▼ 60% below avg
HS Graduate53 (22.1%)
Some College18 (7.5%)
Associates34 (14.2%)
Bachelors49 (20.4%)
Graduate Degree86 (35.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 22.1%Some College: 7.5%Associates: 14.2%Bachelors: 20.4%Graduate: 35.8%Edu
HS Grad22.1%
Some College7.5%
Associates14.2%
Bachelors20.4%
Graduate35.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.7%Renter: 11.3%Tenure
Owner88.7%
Renter11.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,625 ▼ 14% below avg
Median Home Value$246,700 ▼ 12% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,354/mo
Total Housing Units489
Vacant Units347

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
23%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
67%
Walked
13%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
46%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
56%
About Herbster, WI

Herbster is a city in Wisconsin, located in Bayfield County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 285 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 61.3 years.

Economically, Herbster is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $65,625 is near the national average. Approximately 8.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.9%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Herbster is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $246,700, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,354 per month. Homeownership is high at 88.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Herbster is well-educated. 56.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (95.79%).

Herbster, WI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Herbster
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54844 285 $65,625 $246,700 $1,354 1.9% 56.3% 88.7%