City

Hayward, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Sawyer County  ·  Wisconsin

👥13,167Population
💰$59,333Median HH Income▼ 22% below avg
🎂49.2Median Age
🏠$233,500Median Home Value▼ 16% below avg
🎓41.4%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.7%Unemployment▲ 17% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.2% Female 50.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77.8%Hispanic: 1.8%Black: 0.2%Asian: 0.5%Other: 4.2%Race
White77.8%
Hispanic1.8%
Black0.2%
Asian0.5%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
5%
25–44
19%
45–64
29%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.14
Below Poverty14.8% ▲ 48% above avg
College Grads41.4% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.7% ▲ 17% above avg
No HS Diploma96 (1%)
HS Graduate2,761 (29.6%)
Some College1,093 (11.7%)
Associates1,524 (16.3%)
Bachelors1,076 (11.5%)
Graduate Degree2,785 (29.8%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 29.6%Some College: 11.7%Associates: 16.3%Bachelors: 11.5%Graduate: 29.8%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad29.6%
Some College11.7%
Associates16.3%
Bachelors11.5%
Graduate29.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.1%Renter: 24.9%Tenure
Owner75.1%
Renter24.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
22%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,333 ▼ 22% below avg
Median Home Value$233,500 ▼ 16% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$687/mo
Total Housing Units10,039
Vacant Units4,004

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
56%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
57%
About Hayward, WI

Hayward is a city in Wisconsin, located in Sawyer County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 13,167 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.2 years.

Economically, Hayward is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $59,333 is below the national average. Approximately 14.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.7%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Hayward is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $233,500, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $687 per month. Homeownership is high at 75.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hayward is well-educated. 41.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (77.78%).

Hayward, WI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Hayward
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54843 13,167 $59,333 $233,500 $687 5.7% 41.4% 75.1%