City

Hatley, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Marathon County  ·  Wisconsin

👥2,702Population
💰$84,417Median HH Income▲ 11% above avg
🎂46.5Median Age
🏠$201,100Median Home Value▼ 28% below avg
🎓30.1%College Grads▼ 22% below avg
📊1.1%Unemployment▼ 78% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.9% Female 47.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.2%Hispanic: 4.4%Asian: 0.6%Other: 1.7%Race
White93.2%
Hispanic4.4%
Asian0.6%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
32%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty9.4% ≈ Avg
College Grads30.1% ▼ 22% below avg
Unemployment1.1% ▼ 78% below avg
No HS Diploma30 (1.6%)
HS Graduate870 (46.6%)
Some College173 (9.3%)
Associates231 (12.4%)
Bachelors252 (13.5%)
Graduate Degree309 (16.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 46.6%Some College: 9.3%Associates: 12.4%Bachelors: 13.5%Graduate: 16.6%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad46.6%
Some College9.3%
Associates12.4%
Bachelors13.5%
Graduate16.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.5%Renter: 10.5%Tenure
Owner89.5%
Renter10.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
23%
$200k–$300k
31%
$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$84,417 ▲ 11% above avg
Median Home Value$201,100 ▼ 28% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$844/mo
Total Housing Units1,270
Vacant Units139

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
56%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
58%
About Hatley, WI

Hatley is a city in Wisconsin, located in Marathon County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,702 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.5 years.

Economically, Hatley is a middle-income community. The median household income of $84,417 is near the national average. Approximately 9.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.1%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Hatley is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $201,100, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $844 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hatley is moderately educated. 30.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (93.19%).

Hatley, WI offers residents above-average earning potential within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Hatley
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54440 2,702 $84,417 $201,100 $844 1.1% 30.1% 89.5%