City

Eden, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Fond du Lac County  ·  Wisconsin

👥1,796Population
💰$87,885Median HH Income▲ 15% above avg
🎂41.2Median Age
🏠$227,200Median Home Value▼ 19% below avg
🎓43.6%College Grads▲ 13% above avg
📊3.1%Unemployment▼ 37% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.9% Female 50.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.9%Hispanic: 4.1%Black: 0.1%Asian: 1.2%Other: 1.6%Race
White92.9%
Hispanic4.1%
Black0.1%
Asian1.2%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.44
Below Poverty4.5% ▼ 56% below avg
College Grads43.6% ▲ 13% above avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 37% below avg
No HS Diploma6 (0.5%)
HS Graduate403 (34.6%)
Some College130 (11.2%)
Associates118 (10.1%)
Bachelors183 (15.7%)
Graduate Degree325 (27.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 34.6%Some College: 11.2%Associates: 10.1%Bachelors: 15.7%Graduate: 27.9%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad34.6%
Some College11.2%
Associates10.1%
Bachelors15.7%
Graduate27.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83%Renter: 17%Tenure
Owner83.0%
Renter17.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
30%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$87,885 ▲ 15% above avg
Median Home Value$227,200 ▼ 19% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,030/mo
Total Housing Units813
Vacant Units77

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
57%
About Eden, WI

Eden is a city in Wisconsin, located in Fond du Lac County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,796 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.2 years.

Economically, Eden is a middle-income community. The median household income of $87,885 is above the national average. Approximately 4.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Eden is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $227,200, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,030 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Eden is well-educated. 43.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (92.93%).

Eden, WI offers residents above-average earning potential within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Eden
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
53019 1,796 $87,885 $227,200 $1,030 3.1% 43.6% 83.0%