City

Danbury, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Burnett County  ·  Wisconsin

👥3,414Population
💰$65,231Median HH Income▼ 15% below avg
🎂64.3Median Age
🏠$242,500Median Home Value▼ 13% below avg
🎓37.7%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.1%Unemployment▼ 16% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.9% Female 46.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92%Hispanic: 0.8%Black: 0.6%Asian: 0.1%Other: 1.7%Race
White92.0%
Hispanic0.8%
Black0.6%
Asian0.1%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
6%
18–24
4%
25–44
9%
45–64
32%
65+
24%

Key Indicators

Median Age64.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.01
Below Poverty9.8% ≈ Avg
College Grads37.7% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 16% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.1%)
HS Graduate1,046 (35.3%)
Some College371 (12.5%)
Associates423 (14.3%)
Bachelors361 (12.2%)
Graduate Degree756 (25.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 35.3%Some College: 12.5%Associates: 14.3%Bachelors: 12.2%Graduate: 25.5%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad35.3%
Some College12.5%
Associates14.3%
Bachelors12.2%
Graduate25.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.3%Renter: 8.7%Tenure
Owner91.3%
Renter8.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
24%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,231 ▼ 15% below avg
Median Home Value$242,500 ▼ 13% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$767/mo
Total Housing Units5,022
Vacant Units3,328

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
26%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
57%
About Danbury, WI

Danbury is a city in Wisconsin, located in Burnett County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,414 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 64.3 years.

Economically, Danbury is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $65,231 is near the national average. Approximately 9.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Danbury is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $242,500, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $767 per month. Homeownership is high at 91.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Danbury is moderately educated. 37.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (92.03%).

Danbury, WI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Danbury
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54830 3,414 $65,231 $242,500 $767 4.1% 37.7% 91.3%