County

Taylor County, WI

8 ZIP codes  ·  8 cities  ·  Wisconsin

👥17,836Population
💰$62,763Median HH Income▼ 18% below avg
🎂45.0Median Age
🏠$187,904Median Home Value▼ 33% below avg
🎓30.6%College Grads▼ 21% below avg
📊2.8%Unemployment▼ 43% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.8% Female 49.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.2%Hispanic: 2.8%Black: 0.5%Asian: 0.4%Other: 1.8%Race
White94.2%
Hispanic2.8%
Black0.5%
Asian0.4%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
21%
45–64
29%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.46
Below Poverty9.2% ▼ 9% below avg
College Grads30.6% ▼ 21% below avg
Unemployment2.8% ▼ 43% below avg
No HS Diploma141 (1.2%)
HS Graduate5,250 (44.6%)
Some College1,438 (12.2%)
Associates1,339 (11.4%)
Bachelors1,381 (11.7%)
Graduate Degree2,223 (18.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 44.6%Some College: 12.2%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 11.7%Graduate: 18.9%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad44.6%
Some College12.2%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors11.7%
Graduate18.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.3%Renter: 21.7%Tenure
Owner78.3%
Renter21.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
15%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,763 ▼ 18% below avg
Median Home Value$187,904 ▼ 33% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$773/mo
Total Housing Units8,541
Vacant Units1,337

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
49%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
59%
About Taylor County, WI

Taylor County is located in Wisconsin and encompasses 8 ZIP codes spanning 8 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 17,836 residents. With a median age of 45.03, it is a mature county.

Taylor County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $62,762 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 2.8%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 9.2% is near the national average.

Housing in Taylor County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $187,904 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $772. Homeownership rates are high at 78.3%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Taylor County are primarily White (94.23%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 30.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Taylor County, WI is a solidly middle-class area in Wisconsin. The 8 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Taylor County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
54433 Gilman 1,791 $62,500 $175,000 $692 3.6% 28.7%
54447 Lublin 479 $60,208 $161,900 $850 2.2% 21.6%
54451 Medford 11,051 $63,882 $198,500 $815 2.4% 32.6%
54470 Rib Lake 2,076 $59,430 $160,200 $697 1.5% 27.9%
54480 Stetsonville 1,445 $57,250 $169,500 $767 3.2% 25.1%
54490 Westboro 994 $67,000 $190,500 $575 7.9% 29.0%