County

Calumet County, WI

9 ZIP codes  ·  8 cities  ·  Wisconsin

👥25,703Population
💰$81,211Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂44.6Median Age
🏠$223,018Median Home Value▼ 20% below avg
🎓39.5%College Grads≈ Avg
📊1.0%Unemployment▼ 81% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.1% Female 48.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93%Hispanic: 3.8%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.2%Other: 2.3%Race
White93.0%
Hispanic3.8%
Black0.3%
Asian0.2%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
29%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty6.0% ▼ 40% below avg
College Grads39.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.0% ▼ 81% below avg
No HS Diploma150 (0.8%)
HS Graduate6,526 (36.6%)
Some College1,889 (10.6%)
Associates2,231 (12.5%)
Bachelors2,657 (14.9%)
Graduate Degree4,378 (24.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 36.6%Some College: 10.6%Associates: 12.5%Bachelors: 14.9%Graduate: 24.6%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad36.6%
Some College10.6%
Associates12.5%
Bachelors14.9%
Graduate24.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.4%Renter: 16.6%Tenure
Owner83.4%
Renter16.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
21%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,211 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$223,018 ▼ 20% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$854/mo
Total Housing Units11,671
Vacant Units885

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
61%
About Calumet County, WI

Calumet County is located in Wisconsin and encompasses 9 ZIP codes spanning 8 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 25,703 residents. With a median age of 44.61, it is a middle-aged county.

Calumet County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $81,211 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 1.0%, well below the national average. The poverty rate of 6.0% is well below the national average.

Housing in Calumet County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $223,018 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $853. Homeownership rates are high at 83.4%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Calumet County are primarily White (92.96%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 39.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Calumet County, WI is a middle-income area in Wisconsin. The 9 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Calumet County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
54110 Brillion 5,708 $85,682 $218,300 $801 0.8% 38.8%
53014 Chilton 7,816 $77,464 $201,700 $744 0.8% 34.2%
54123 Forest Junction 213 $67,500 2.9% 25.5%
54129 Hilbert 3,323 $75,662 $240,800 $1,027 1.9% 39.0%
53061 New Holstein 4,958 $66,382 $182,100 $750 0.8% 36.6%
54160 Potter 264 $64,583 $169,000 $810 1.3% 21.6%
54169 Sherwood 3,204 $114,943 $336,800 $1,208 0.8% 61.6%
53088 Stockbridge 217 $58,000 $163,300 $713 0.0% 35.3%