County

Brown County, WI

19 ZIP codes  ·  8 cities  ·  Wisconsin

👥269,278Population
💰$80,998Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂38.1Median Age
🏠$244,988Median Home Value▼ 12% below avg
🎓45.5%College Grads▲ 17% above avg
📊2.9%Unemployment▼ 42% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.0% Female 50.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.2%Hispanic: 10%Black: 2.6%Asian: 3.2%Other: 4%Race
White78.2%
Hispanic10.0%
Black2.6%
Asian3.2%
Other4.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
26%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.1 yrs
Avg HH Size1.95
Below Poverty9.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads45.5% ▲ 17% above avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 42% below avg
No HS Diploma2,681 (1.5%)
HS Graduate50,143 (28.9%)
Some College19,191 (11.1%)
Associates21,949 (12.7%)
Bachelors23,184 (13.4%)
Graduate Degree56,060 (32.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 28.9%Some College: 11.1%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 13.4%Graduate: 32.4%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad28.9%
Some College11.1%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors13.4%
Graduate32.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.9%Renter: 34.2%Tenure
Owner65.9%
Renter34.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
33%
$300k–$500k
25%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,998 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$244,987 ▼ 12% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$988/mo
Total Housing Units113,845
Vacant Units3,825

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
47%

1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
57%
About Brown County, WI

Brown County is located in Wisconsin and encompasses 19 ZIP codes spanning 8 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 269,278 residents. With a median age of 38.14, it is a middle-aged county.

Brown County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $80,998 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 2.9%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 9.6% is near the national average.

Housing in Brown County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $244,987 — near the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $988. Homeownership rates are high at 65.9%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Brown County are primarily White (78.2%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 45.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Brown County, WI is a middle-income area in Wisconsin. The 19 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Brown County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
54115 De Pere 49,663 $92,023 $307,800 $1,071 1.3% 54.3%
54208 Denmark 6,094 $90,956 $245,300 $745 1.8% 36.0%
54301 Green Bay 21,674 $76,768 $205,900 $929 4.3% 49.4%
54302 Green Bay 31,426 $55,772 $164,500 $881 4.2% 32.1%
54303 Green Bay 27,694 $58,110 $160,100 $859 4.9% 32.9%
54304 Green Bay 27,876 $60,369 $200,800 $935 3.4% 40.3%
54311 Green Bay 37,588 $83,178 $272,400 $1,063 2.4% 48.4%
54313 Green Bay 40,959 $108,410 $294,300 $1,088 2.3% 55.9%
54126 Greenleaf 4,149 $101,111 $258,800 $889 1.6% 39.5%
54229 New Franken 4,457 $93,456 $278,100 $1,110 2.2% 41.4%
54162 Pulaski 9,462 $79,053 $258,600 $797 2.6% 38.5%
54173 Suamico 3,710 $105,294 $340,000 $1,250 1.3% 53.1%
54180 Wrightstown 3,364 $101,731 $275,200 $1,272 1.0% 58.1%