City

Chili, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Clark County  ·  Wisconsin

👥1,365Population
💰$77,500Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂35.8Median Age
🏠$172,500Median Home Value▼ 38% below avg
🎓35.0%College Grads▼ 10% below avg
📊5.0%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.2% Female 47.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.4%Hispanic: 10.7%Asian: 0.2%Other: 0.7%Race
White88.4%
Hispanic10.7%
Asian0.2%
Other0.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
30%
18–24
9%
25–44
18%
45–64
26%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.94
Below Poverty7.0% ▼ 30% below avg
College Grads35.0% ▼ 10% below avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma8 (1.2%)
HS Graduate289 (43.7%)
Some College78 (11.8%)
Associates55 (8.3%)
Bachelors73 (11%)
Graduate Degree158 (23.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 43.7%Some College: 11.8%Associates: 8.3%Bachelors: 11%Graduate: 23.9%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad43.7%
Some College11.8%
Associates8.3%
Bachelors11.0%
Graduate23.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.2%Renter: 21.8%Tenure
Owner78.2%
Renter21.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$77,500 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$172,500 ▼ 38% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$544/mo
Total Housing Units507
Vacant Units43

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
26%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
65%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
62%
About Chili, WI

Chili is a city in Wisconsin, located in Clark County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,365 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.8 years.

Economically, Chili is a middle-income community. The median household income of $77,500 is near the national average. Approximately 7.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.0%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Chili is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $172,500, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $544 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Chili is moderately educated. 35.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (88.42%).

Chili, WI offers residents above-average earning potential within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Chili
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54420 1,365 $77,500 $172,500 $544 5.0% 35.0% 78.2%