City

Cazenovia, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Richland County  ·  Wisconsin

👥1,277Population
💰$69,063Median HH Income▼ 9% below avg
🎂49.6Median Age
🏠$208,900Median Home Value▼ 25% below avg
🎓33.8%College Grads▼ 13% below avg
📊2.6%Unemployment▼ 46% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.5% Female 50.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.6%Hispanic: 0.6%Black: 0.4%Asian: 0.8%Other: 0.6%Race
White96.6%
Hispanic0.6%
Black0.4%
Asian0.8%
Other0.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
6%
25–44
15%
45–64
29%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.36
Below Poverty16.1% ▲ 61% above avg
College Grads33.8% ▼ 13% below avg
Unemployment2.6% ▼ 46% below avg
HS Graduate350 (41.2%)
Some College84 (9.9%)
Associates129 (15.2%)
Bachelors79 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree208 (24.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 41.2%Some College: 9.9%Associates: 15.2%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 24.5%Edu
HS Grad41.2%
Some College9.9%
Associates15.2%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate24.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84%Renter: 16%Tenure
Owner84.0%
Renter16.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
17%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,063 ▼ 9% below avg
Median Home Value$208,900 ▼ 25% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$820/mo
Total Housing Units691
Vacant Units154

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
61%
About Cazenovia, WI

Cazenovia is a city in Wisconsin, located in Richland County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,277 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.6 years.

Economically, Cazenovia is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $69,063 is near the national average. Approximately 16.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.6%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Cazenovia is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $208,900, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $820 per month. Homeownership is high at 84.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Cazenovia is moderately educated. 33.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (96.55%).

Cazenovia, WI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Cazenovia
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
53924 1,277 $69,063 $208,900 $820 2.6% 33.8% 84.0%