City

Casco, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Kewaunee County  ·  Wisconsin

👥2,281Population
💰$91,563Median HH Income▲ 20% above avg
🎂40.6Median Age
🏠$235,800Median Home Value▼ 15% below avg
🎓32.5%College Grads▼ 16% below avg
📊1.4%Unemployment▼ 72% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.5% Female 49.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.3%Hispanic: 4.7%Black: 2%Asian: 0.1%Other: 1.9%Race
White91.3%
Hispanic4.7%
Black2.0%
Asian0.1%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
18%
18–24
10%
25–44
20%
45–64
31%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.89
Below Poverty3.7% ▼ 63% below avg
College Grads32.5% ▼ 16% below avg
Unemployment1.4% ▼ 72% below avg
No HS Diploma23 (1.6%)
HS Graduate548 (38.8%)
Some College110 (7.8%)
Associates274 (19.4%)
Bachelors194 (13.7%)
Graduate Degree265 (18.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 38.8%Some College: 7.8%Associates: 19.4%Bachelors: 13.7%Graduate: 18.7%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad38.8%
Some College7.8%
Associates19.4%
Bachelors13.7%
Graduate18.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93.8%Renter: 6.2%Tenure
Owner93.8%
Renter6.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
36%
$300k–$500k
21%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$91,563 ▲ 20% above avg
Median Home Value$235,800 ▼ 15% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$838/mo
Total Housing Units828
Vacant Units39

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
60%
About Casco, WI

Casco is a city in Wisconsin, located in Kewaunee County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,281 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.6 years.

Economically, Casco is a middle-income community. The median household income of $91,563 is above the national average. Approximately 3.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Casco is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $235,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $838 per month. Homeownership is high at 93.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Casco is moderately educated. 32.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (91.28%).

Casco, WI offers residents above-average earning potential within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Casco
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54205 2,281 $91,563 $235,800 $838 1.4% 32.5% 93.8%