City

Cameron, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Barron County  ·  Wisconsin

👥4,911Population
💰$66,250Median HH Income▼ 13% below avg
🎂45.2Median Age
🏠$223,100Median Home Value▼ 20% below avg
🎓43.1%College Grads▲ 11% above avg
📊1.7%Unemployment▼ 64% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.4% Female 49.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.5%Hispanic: 2.3%Black: 2.1%Asian: 0.3%Other: 5.2%Race
White89.5%
Hispanic2.3%
Black2.1%
Asian0.3%
Other5.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
15%
18–24
5%
25–44
22%
45–64
31%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.40
Below Poverty8.4% ▼ 16% below avg
College Grads43.1% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 64% below avg
No HS Diploma66 (2%)
HS Graduate1,025 (31.7%)
Some College272 (8.4%)
Associates474 (14.7%)
Bachelors612 (18.9%)
Graduate Degree781 (24.2%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 31.7%Some College: 8.4%Associates: 14.7%Bachelors: 18.9%Graduate: 24.2%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad31.7%
Some College8.4%
Associates14.7%
Bachelors18.9%
Graduate24.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.3%Renter: 20.7%Tenure
Owner79.3%
Renter20.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
33%
$300k–$500k
21%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,250 ▼ 13% below avg
Median Home Value$223,100 ▼ 20% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$954/mo
Total Housing Units2,318
Vacant Units280

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
26%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
50%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
56%
About Cameron, WI

Cameron is a city in Wisconsin, located in Barron County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,911 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.2 years.

Economically, Cameron is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $66,250 is near the national average. Approximately 8.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.7%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Cameron is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $223,100, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $954 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Cameron is well-educated. 43.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (89.47%).

Cameron, WI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Cameron
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54822 4,911 $66,250 $223,100 $954 1.7% 43.1% 79.3%