City

Bloomer, WI

1 ZIP code  ·  Chippewa County  ·  Wisconsin

👥7,560Population
💰$71,121Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂38.3Median Age
🏠$231,400Median Home Value▼ 17% below avg
🎓40.6%College Grads≈ Avg
📊2.9%Unemployment▼ 40% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.9% Female 51.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.1%Hispanic: 1.7%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.2%Other: 1.7%Race
White96.1%
Hispanic1.7%
Black0.1%
Asian0.2%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
6%
25–44
26%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.63
Below Poverty7.4% ▼ 26% below avg
College Grads40.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 40% below avg
No HS Diploma16 (0.3%)
HS Graduate1,710 (34.8%)
Some College492 (10%)
Associates705 (14.3%)
Bachelors738 (15%)
Graduate Degree1,259 (25.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 34.8%Some College: 10%Associates: 14.3%Bachelors: 15%Graduate: 25.6%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad34.8%
Some College10.0%
Associates14.3%
Bachelors15.0%
Graduate25.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.6%Renter: 21.4%Tenure
Owner78.6%
Renter21.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
29%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
26%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,121 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$231,400 ▼ 17% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$787/mo
Total Housing Units3,129
Vacant Units293

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
60%
About Bloomer, WI

Bloomer is a city in Wisconsin, located in Chippewa County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 7,560 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.3 years.

Economically, Bloomer is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $71,121 is near the national average. Approximately 7.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.9%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Bloomer is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $231,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $787 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Bloomer is well-educated. 40.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (96.12%).

Bloomer, WI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Wisconsin.

ZIP Codes in Bloomer
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
54724 7,560 $71,121 $231,400 $787 2.9% 40.6% 78.6%