City

Stewart, TN

1 ZIP code  ·  Houston County  ·  Tennessee

👥1,096Population
💰$46,971Median HH Income▼ 38% below avg
🎂39.7Median Age
🏠$107,800Median Home Value▼ 61% below avg
🎓15.5%College Grads▼ 60% below avg
📊17.3%Unemployment▲ 253% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 44.6% Female 55.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.9%Other: 1.3%Race
White97.9%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
17%
18–24
1%
25–44
34%
45–64
21%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.89
Below Poverty11.6% ▲ 16% above avg
College Grads15.5% ▼ 60% below avg
Unemployment17.3% ▲ 253% above avg
HS Graduate560 (71.8%)
Some College83 (10.6%)
Associates16 (2.1%)
Bachelors30 (3.8%)
Graduate Degree91 (11.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 71.8%Some College: 10.6%Associates: 2.1%Bachelors: 3.8%Graduate: 11.7%Edu
HS Grad71.8%
Some College10.6%
Associates2.1%
Bachelors3.8%
Graduate11.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.6%Renter: 12.4%Tenure
Owner87.6%
Renter12.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
37%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
3%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,971 ▼ 38% below avg
Median Home Value$107,800 ▼ 61% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units578
Vacant Units199

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
24%
$50k–$75k
26%
$75k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
46%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
63%
About Stewart, TN

Stewart is a city in Tennessee, located in Houston County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,096 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.7 years.

Economically, Stewart is a working-class community. The median household income of $46,971 is below the national average. Approximately 11.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 17.3%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Stewart is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $107,800, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 87.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Stewart is less-educated. 15.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.9%).

Stewart, TN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Tennessee.

ZIP Codes in Stewart
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
37175 1,096 $46,971 $107,800 17.3% 15.5% 87.6%