City

Rossville, TN

1 ZIP code  ·  Fayette County  ·  Tennessee

👥3,706Population
💰$105,282Median HH Income▲ 38% above avg
🎂52.3Median Age
🏠$323,500Median Home Value▲ 16% above avg
🎓42.3%College Grads▲ 9% above avg
📊5.2%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.2% Female 54.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 65.4%Hispanic: 5.3%Black: 26.3%Asian: 1.5%Other: 1.4%Race
White65.4%
Hispanic5.3%
Black26.3%
Asian1.5%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
11%
18–24
8%
25–44
19%
45–64
33%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.56
Below Poverty8.0% ▼ 20% below avg
College Grads42.3% ▲ 9% above avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma42 (1.5%)
HS Graduate831 (30.6%)
Some College238 (8.8%)
Associates454 (16.7%)
Bachelors223 (8.2%)
Graduate Degree926 (34.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 30.6%Some College: 8.8%Associates: 16.7%Bachelors: 8.2%Graduate: 34.1%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad30.6%
Some College8.8%
Associates16.7%
Bachelors8.2%
Graduate34.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.9%Renter: 10.1%Tenure
Owner89.9%
Renter10.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
20%
Over $500k
32%

Financials

Median HH Income$105,282 ▲ 38% above avg
Median Home Value$323,500 ▲ 16% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$818/mo
Total Housing Units1,490
Vacant Units40

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
37%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
63%
About Rossville, TN

Rossville is a city in Tennessee, located in Fayette County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,706 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 52.3 years.

Economically, Rossville is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $105,282 is above the national average. Approximately 8.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.2%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Rossville is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $323,500, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $818 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Rossville is well-educated. 42.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (65.41%).

Rossville, TN offers residents above-average earning potential within Tennessee.

ZIP Codes in Rossville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
38066 3,706 $105,282 $323,500 $818 5.2% 42.3% 89.9%