City

Ramer, TN

1 ZIP code  ·  McNairy County  ·  Tennessee

👥2,668Population
💰$55,938Median HH Income▼ 27% below avg
🎂43.7Median Age
🏠$156,600Median Home Value▼ 44% below avg
🎓24.0%College Grads▼ 38% below avg
📊4.4%Unemployment▼ 10% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.9% Female 49.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.9%Hispanic: 0.4%Black: 3.5%Other: 0.2%Race
White95.9%
Hispanic0.4%
Black3.5%
Other0.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
19%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.49
Below Poverty9.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads24.0% ▼ 38% below avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 10% below avg
No HS Diploma15 (0.8%)
HS Graduate800 (44.8%)
Some College326 (18.3%)
Associates217 (12.2%)
Bachelors140 (7.8%)
Graduate Degree288 (16.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 44.8%Some College: 18.3%Associates: 12.2%Bachelors: 7.8%Graduate: 16.1%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad44.8%
Some College18.3%
Associates12.2%
Bachelors7.8%
Graduate16.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79%Renter: 21%Tenure
Owner79.0%
Renter21.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
14%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,938 ▼ 27% below avg
Median Home Value$156,600 ▼ 44% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$950/mo
Total Housing Units1,332
Vacant Units262

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
26%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
55%
About Ramer, TN

Ramer is a city in Tennessee, located in McNairy County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,668 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.7 years.

Economically, Ramer is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $55,938 is below the national average. Approximately 9.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.4%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Ramer is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $156,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $950 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Ramer is less-educated. 24.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (95.91%).

Ramer, TN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Tennessee.

ZIP Codes in Ramer
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
38367 2,668 $55,938 $156,600 $950 4.4% 24.0% 79.0%