City

Mosheim, TN

1 ZIP code  ·  Greene County  ·  Tennessee

👥5,407Population
💰$46,657Median HH Income▼ 39% below avg
🎂47.7Median Age
🏠$141,800Median Home Value▼ 49% below avg
🎓17.6%College Grads▼ 55% below avg
📊5.2%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.9% Female 50.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.8%Hispanic: 0.3%Black: 0%Asian: 0.1%Other: 1.8%Race
White97.8%
Hispanic0.3%
Black0.0%
Asian0.1%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
20%
45–64
32%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.59
Below Poverty13.6% ▲ 36% above avg
College Grads17.6% ▼ 55% below avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma16 (0.5%)
HS Graduate1,649 (50.6%)
Some College585 (17.9%)
Associates436 (13.4%)
Bachelors204 (6.3%)
Graduate Degree370 (11.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 50.6%Some College: 17.9%Associates: 13.4%Bachelors: 6.3%Graduate: 11.3%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad50.6%
Some College17.9%
Associates13.4%
Bachelors6.3%
Graduate11.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.5%Renter: 18.5%Tenure
Owner81.5%
Renter18.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,657 ▼ 39% below avg
Median Home Value$141,800 ▼ 49% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$767/mo
Total Housing Units2,441
Vacant Units358

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–$50k
25%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
97%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
59%
About Mosheim, TN

Mosheim is a city in Tennessee, located in Greene County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,407 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.7 years.

Economically, Mosheim is a working-class community. The median household income of $46,657 is below the national average. Approximately 13.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.2%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Mosheim is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $141,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $767 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mosheim is less-educated. 17.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.8%).

Mosheim, TN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Tennessee.

ZIP Codes in Mosheim
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
37818 5,407 $46,657 $141,800 $767 5.2% 17.6% 81.5%