City

Minor Hill, TN

1 ZIP code  ·  Giles County  ·  Tennessee

👥1,067Population
💰$47,794Median HH Income▼ 37% below avg
🎂40.7Median Age
🏠$216,300Median Home Value▼ 22% below avg
🎓18.0%College Grads▼ 53% below avg
📊1.4%Unemployment▼ 71% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.6% Female 48.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.9%Hispanic: 0.8%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.5%Other: 1.6%Race
White96.9%
Hispanic0.8%
Black0.3%
Asian0.5%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
21%
18–24
2%
25–44
25%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.84
Below Poverty13.5% ▲ 35% above avg
College Grads18.0% ▼ 53% below avg
Unemployment1.4% ▼ 71% below avg
No HS Diploma6 (1%)
HS Graduate286 (47.3%)
Some College166 (27.4%)
Associates38 (6.3%)
Bachelors43 (7.1%)
Graduate Degree66 (10.9%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 47.3%Some College: 27.4%Associates: 6.3%Bachelors: 7.1%Graduate: 10.9%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad47.3%
Some College27.4%
Associates6.3%
Bachelors7.1%
Graduate10.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.7%Renter: 21.3%Tenure
Owner78.7%
Renter21.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
19%

Financials

Median HH Income$47,794 ▼ 37% below avg
Median Home Value$216,300 ▼ 22% below avg
Home/Income Ratio4.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,046/mo
Total Housing Units445
Vacant Units69

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
27%
$50k–$75k
7%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
34%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
59%
About Minor Hill, TN

Minor Hill is a city in Tennessee, located in Giles County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,067 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.7 years.

Economically, Minor Hill is a working-class community. The median household income of $47,794 is below the national average. Approximately 13.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Minor Hill is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $216,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,046 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Minor Hill is less-educated. 18.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (96.91%).

Minor Hill, TN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Tennessee.

ZIP Codes in Minor Hill
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
38473 1,067 $47,794 $216,300 $1,046 1.4% 18.0% 78.7%