City

Maury City, TN

1 ZIP code  ·  Crockett County  ·  Tennessee

👥425Population
💰$63,224Median HH Income▼ 17% below avg
🎂63.2Median Age
🏠$93,600Median Home Value▼ 66% below avg
🎓34.9%College Grads▼ 10% below avg
📊1.3%Unemployment▼ 73% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.1% Female 45.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 37.9%Hispanic: 20.9%Black: 41.2%Race
White37.9%
Hispanic20.9%
Black41.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
0%
5–17
7%
18–24
9%
25–44
13%
45–64
24%
65+
23%

Key Indicators

Median Age63.2 yrs
Avg HH Size1.92
Below Poverty4.7% ▼ 53% below avg
College Grads34.9% ▼ 10% below avg
Unemployment1.3% ▼ 73% below avg
No HS Diploma1 (0.3%)
HS Graduate170 (51.5%)
Some College26 (7.9%)
Associates18 (5.5%)
Bachelors30 (9.1%)
Graduate Degree85 (25.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 51.5%Some College: 7.9%Associates: 5.5%Bachelors: 9.1%Graduate: 25.8%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad51.5%
Some College7.9%
Associates5.5%
Bachelors9.1%
Graduate25.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.1%Renter: 29.9%Tenure
Owner70.1%
Renter29.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
47%
$100k–$150k
41%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,224 ▼ 17% below avg
Median Home Value$93,600 ▼ 66% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$845/mo
Total Housing Units257
Vacant Units36

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
42%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
0%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
51%
About Maury City, TN

Maury City is a city in Tennessee, located in Crockett County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 425 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 63.2 years.

Economically, Maury City is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $63,224 is below the national average. Approximately 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.3%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Maury City is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $93,600, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $845 per month. Homeownership is high at 70.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Maury City is moderately educated. 34.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is racially diverse, with Black as the largest group at 41.2%.

Maury City, TN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Tennessee.

ZIP Codes in Maury City
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
38050 425 $63,224 $93,600 $845 1.3% 34.9% 70.1%