City

Luttrell, TN

1 ZIP code  ·  Union County  ·  Tennessee

👥3,443Population
💰$51,159Median HH Income▼ 33% below avg
🎂42.6Median Age
🏠$160,500Median Home Value▼ 42% below avg
🎓15.8%College Grads▼ 59% below avg
📊6.4%Unemployment▲ 31% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.2% Female 51.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.3%Hispanic: 4.2%Black: 0.4%Asian: 0.1%Other: 1%Race
White94.3%
Hispanic4.2%
Black0.4%
Asian0.1%
Other1.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
10%
25–44
24%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.48
Below Poverty16.9% ▲ 69% above avg
College Grads15.8% ▼ 59% below avg
Unemployment6.4% ▲ 31% above avg
No HS Diploma14 (0.7%)
HS Graduate1,094 (51.8%)
Some College330 (15.6%)
Associates339 (16.1%)
Bachelors91 (4.3%)
Graduate Degree243 (11.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 51.8%Some College: 15.6%Associates: 16.1%Bachelors: 4.3%Graduate: 11.5%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad51.8%
Some College15.6%
Associates16.1%
Bachelors4.3%
Graduate11.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.8%Renter: 15.2%Tenure
Owner84.8%
Renter15.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
31%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,159 ▼ 33% below avg
Median Home Value$160,500 ▼ 42% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$829/mo
Total Housing Units1,554
Vacant Units168

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
0%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
9%
15–30 min
19%
30–45 min
34%
Over 45 min
38%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
56%
About Luttrell, TN

Luttrell is a city in Tennessee, located in Union County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,443 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.6 years.

Economically, Luttrell is a working-class community. The median household income of $51,159 is below the national average. Approximately 16.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.4%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Luttrell is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $160,500, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $829 per month. Homeownership is high at 84.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Luttrell is less-educated. 15.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (94.34%).

Luttrell, TN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Tennessee.

ZIP Codes in Luttrell
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
37779 3,443 $51,159 $160,500 $829 6.4% 15.8% 84.8%