City

Gallatin, TN

1 ZIP code  ·  Sumner County  ·  Tennessee

👥62,404Population
💰$78,049Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂38.5Median Age
🏠$376,100Median Home Value▲ 35% above avg
🎓43.3%College Grads▲ 12% above avg
📊2.9%Unemployment▼ 42% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.4% Female 50.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 69.1%Hispanic: 10.8%Black: 14.4%Asian: 1.5%Other: 3.5%Race
White69.1%
Hispanic10.8%
Black14.4%
Asian1.5%
Other3.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
25%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.51
Below Poverty11.2% ▲ 12% above avg
College Grads43.3% ▲ 12% above avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 42% below avg
No HS Diploma839 (2.1%)
HS Graduate10,630 (26.9%)
Some College5,701 (14.4%)
Associates5,225 (13.2%)
Bachelors3,522 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree13,606 (34.4%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 26.9%Some College: 14.4%Associates: 13.2%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 34.4%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad26.9%
Some College14.4%
Associates13.2%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate34.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65%Renter: 35%Tenure
Owner65.0%
Renter35.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
35%
Over $500k
31%

Financials

Median HH Income$78,049 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$376,100 ▲ 35% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,305/mo
Total Housing Units25,939
Vacant Units1,478

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
67%
About Gallatin, TN

Gallatin is a city in Tennessee, located in Sumner County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 62,404 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.5 years.

Economically, Gallatin is a middle-income community. The median household income of $78,049 is near the national average. Approximately 11.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.9%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Gallatin is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $376,100, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,305 per month. Homeownership is high at 65.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Gallatin is well-educated. 43.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (69.09%).

Gallatin, TN offers residents above-average earning potential within Tennessee.

ZIP Codes in Gallatin
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
37066 62,404 $78,049 $376,100 $1,305 2.9% 43.3% 65.0%