City

Cowan, TN

1 ZIP code  ·  Franklin County  ·  Tennessee

👥2,245Population
💰$41,484Median HH Income▼ 46% below avg
🎂35.0Median Age
🏠$132,200Median Home Value▼ 53% below avg
🎓22.2%College Grads▼ 43% below avg
📊10.3%Unemployment▲ 109% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.7% Female 53.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86%Hispanic: 0.9%Black: 9.1%Asian: 0%Other: 3.9%Race
White86.0%
Hispanic0.9%
Black9.1%
Asian0.0%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
13%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
16%
45–64
24%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.86
Below Poverty32.3% ▲ 223% above avg
College Grads22.2% ▼ 43% below avg
Unemployment10.3% ▲ 109% above avg
No HS Diploma14 (1.2%)
HS Graduate483 (43%)
Some College195 (17.4%)
Associates182 (16.2%)
Bachelors101 (9%)
Graduate Degree148 (13.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 43%Some College: 17.4%Associates: 16.2%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 13.2%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad43.0%
Some College17.4%
Associates16.2%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate13.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.2%Renter: 37.8%Tenure
Owner62.2%
Renter37.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$41,484 ▼ 46% below avg
Median Home Value$132,200 ▼ 53% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$715/mo
Total Housing Units807
Vacant Units34

Income Distribution

Under $25k
33%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
1%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
8%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
55%
About Cowan, TN

Cowan is a city in Tennessee, located in Franklin County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,245 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35 years.

Economically, Cowan is a working-class community. The median household income of $41,484 is below the national average. Approximately 32.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 10.3%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Cowan is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $132,200, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $715 per month. Homeownership is high at 62.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Cowan is less-educated. 22.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (86.01%).

Cowan, TN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Tennessee.

ZIP Codes in Cowan
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
37318 2,245 $41,484 $132,200 $715 10.3% 22.2% 62.2%