City

Church Hill, TN

1 ZIP code  ·  Hawkins County  ·  Tennessee

👥14,491Population
💰$63,963Median HH Income▼ 16% below avg
🎂45.2Median Age
🏠$178,000Median Home Value▼ 36% below avg
🎓30.4%College Grads▼ 21% below avg
📊8.8%Unemployment▲ 79% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.3% Female 52.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.1%Hispanic: 1.5%Black: 1.3%Asian: 0.8%Other: 1.3%Race
White95.1%
Hispanic1.5%
Black1.3%
Asian0.8%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.41
Below Poverty10.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads30.4% ▼ 21% below avg
Unemployment8.8% ▲ 79% above avg
No HS Diploma70 (0.7%)
HS Graduate3,799 (38.5%)
Some College1,381 (14%)
Associates1,624 (16.4%)
Bachelors1,322 (13.4%)
Graduate Degree1,683 (17%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 38.5%Some College: 14%Associates: 16.4%Bachelors: 13.4%Graduate: 17%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad38.5%
Some College14.0%
Associates16.4%
Bachelors13.4%
Graduate17.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.1%Renter: 16.9%Tenure
Owner83.1%
Renter16.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
22%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,963 ▼ 16% below avg
Median Home Value$178,000 ▼ 36% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$923/mo
Total Housing Units6,989
Vacant Units1,034

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
51%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
57%
About Church Hill, TN

Church Hill is a city in Tennessee, located in Hawkins County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 14,491 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.2 years.

Economically, Church Hill is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $63,963 is below the national average. Approximately 10.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.8%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Church Hill is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $178,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $923 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Church Hill is moderately educated. 30.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (95.06%).

Church Hill, TN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Tennessee.

ZIP Codes in Church Hill
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
37642 14,491 $63,963 $178,000 $923 8.8% 30.4% 83.1%