City

Chestnut Mound, TN

1 ZIP code  ·  Smith County  ·  Tennessee

👥286Population
💰$58,942Median HH Income▼ 23% below avg
🎂33.3Median Age
🏠$206,300Median Home Value▼ 26% below avg
🎓25.3%College Grads▼ 35% below avg
📊6.3%Unemployment▲ 28% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 67.1% Female 32.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.3%Black: 1.4%Other: 6.3%Race
White92.3%
Black1.4%
Other6.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
10%
18–24
24%
25–44
16%
45–64
33%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.62
Below Poverty9.1% ▼ 9% below avg
College Grads25.3% ▼ 35% below avg
Unemployment6.3% ▲ 28% above avg
HS Graduate106 (62.4%)
Some College17 (10%)
Associates4 (2.4%)
Bachelors2 (1.2%)
Graduate Degree41 (24.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 62.4%Some College: 10%Associates: 2.4%Bachelors: 1.2%Graduate: 24.1%Edu
HS Grad62.4%
Some College10.0%
Associates2.4%
Bachelors1.2%
Graduate24.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67%Renter: 33%Tenure
Owner67.0%
Renter33.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
32%
$200k–$300k
30%
$300k–$500k
21%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,942 ▼ 23% below avg
Median Home Value$206,300 ▼ 26% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$561/mo
Total Housing Units153
Vacant Units44

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
34%
$75k–$100k
33%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
33%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
8%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
55%
About Chestnut Mound, TN

Chestnut Mound is a city in Tennessee, located in Smith County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 286 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 33.3 years.

Economically, Chestnut Mound is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $58,942 is below the national average. Approximately 9.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.3%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Chestnut Mound is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $206,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $561 per month. Homeownership is high at 67.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Chestnut Mound is moderately educated. 25.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (92.31%).

Chestnut Mound, TN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Tennessee.

ZIP Codes in Chestnut Mound
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
38552 286 $58,942 $206,300 $561 6.3% 25.3% 67.0%