City

Smoaks, SC

1 ZIP code  ·  Colleton County  ·  South Carolina

👥1,742Population
💰$46,380Median HH Income▼ 39% below avg
🎂42.7Median Age
🏠$103,000Median Home Value▼ 63% below avg
🎓17.5%College Grads▼ 55% below avg
📊21.4%Unemployment▲ 337% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 56.9% Female 43.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 42.4%Hispanic: 0.3%Black: 54.8%Other: 0.7%Race
White42.4%
Hispanic0.3%
Black54.8%
Other0.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
22%
18–24
4%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.70
Below Poverty15.3% ▲ 53% above avg
College Grads17.5% ▼ 55% below avg
Unemployment21.4% ▲ 337% above avg
No HS Diploma10 (0.9%)
HS Graduate655 (57.1%)
Some College157 (13.7%)
Associates124 (10.8%)
Bachelors80 (7%)
Graduate Degree121 (10.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 57.1%Some College: 13.7%Associates: 10.8%Bachelors: 7%Graduate: 10.5%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad57.1%
Some College13.7%
Associates10.8%
Bachelors7.0%
Graduate10.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.2%Renter: 18.8%Tenure
Owner81.2%
Renter18.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
23%
$50k–$100k
26%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,380 ▼ 39% below avg
Median Home Value$103,000 ▼ 63% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$549/mo
Total Housing Units795
Vacant Units150

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–$50k
30%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
98%

15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
43%
Housing Stock