City

Myrtle Beach, SC

7 ZIP codes  ·  Horry County  ·  South Carolina

👥172,796Population
💰$66,179Median HH Income▼ 13% below avg
🎂46.1Median Age
🏠$286,369Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓42.7%College Grads▲ 10% above avg
📊5.2%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.2% Female 50.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 76.2%Hispanic: 9.3%Black: 8.5%Asian: 1.5%Other: 4.3%Race
White76.2%
Hispanic9.3%
Black8.5%
Asian1.5%
Other4.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.44
Below Poverty12.0% ▲ 20% above avg
College Grads42.7% ▲ 10% above avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma1,344 (1.1%)
HS Graduate34,450 (28%)
Some College14,729 (12%)
Associates19,954 (16.2%)
Bachelors13,305 (10.8%)
Graduate Degree39,454 (32%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 28%Some College: 12%Associates: 16.2%Bachelors: 10.8%Graduate: 32%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad28.0%
Some College12.0%
Associates16.2%
Bachelors10.8%
Graduate32.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.4%Renter: 27.6%Tenure
Owner72.4%
Renter27.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
30%
Over $500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,179 ▼ 13% below avg
Median Home Value$286,368 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,275/mo
Total Housing Units100,247
Vacant Units29,135

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
51%
30–45 min
14%

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
64%
About Myrtle Beach, SC

Myrtle Beach is a city in South Carolina, located in Horry County. The city spans 7 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 172,796 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.11 years.

Economically, Myrtle Beach is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $66,178 is near the national average. Approximately 12.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.2%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Myrtle Beach is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $286,368, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,274 per month. Homeownership is high at 72.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Myrtle Beach is well-educated. 42.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (76.17%).

Myrtle Beach, SC offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within South Carolina. Spread across 7 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Myrtle Beach
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
29572 11,506 $75,388 $385,100 $1,148 4.1% 54.0% 78.8%
29575 19,455 $72,029 $278,800 $1,234 5.2% 42.9% 79.5%
29577 35,022 $48,561 $273,700 $1,130 4.6% 41.3% 59.3%
29579 53,699 $72,909 $320,400 $1,466 6.0% 45.1% 72.3%
29588 53,114 $66,854 $241,700 $1,220 5.1% 38.7% 77.2%