City

Wyoming, RI

1 ZIP code  ·  Washington County  ·  Rhode Island

👥1,745Population
💰$124,083Median HH Income▲ 63% above avg
🎂45.8Median Age
🏠$399,400Median Home Value▲ 43% above avg
🎓67.5%College Grads▲ 74% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.4% Female 46.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.8%Hispanic: 8.7%Black: 0.1%Other: 4.4%Race
White86.8%
Hispanic8.7%
Black0.1%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
8%
18–24
13%
25–44
23%
45–64
34%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.40
Below Poverty2.9% ▼ 71% below avg
College Grads67.5% ▲ 74% above avg
HS Graduate217 (16.8%)
Some College116 (9%)
Associates86 (6.7%)
Bachelors143 (11.1%)
Graduate Degree726 (56.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 16.8%Some College: 9%Associates: 6.7%Bachelors: 11.1%Graduate: 56.4%Edu
HS Grad16.8%
Some College9.0%
Associates6.7%
Bachelors11.1%
Graduate56.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 97.5%Renter: 2.5%Tenure
Owner97.5%
Renter2.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
7%
$300k–$500k
67%
Over $500k
20%

Financials

Median HH Income$124,083 ▲ 63% above avg
Median Home Value$399,400 ▲ 43% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units768
Vacant Units55

Income Distribution

Under $25k
3%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
24%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
50%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
66%
About Wyoming, RI

Wyoming is a city in Rhode Island, located in Washington County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,745 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.8 years.

Economically, Wyoming is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $124,083 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 2.9% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Wyoming is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $399,400, which is above the national average. Homeownership is high at 97.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Wyoming is highly educated. 67.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (86.82%).

Wyoming, RI offers residents above-average earning potential within Rhode Island.

ZIP Codes in Wyoming
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
02898 1,745 $124,083 $399,400 0.0% 67.5% 97.5%