City

Rocklake, ND

1 ZIP code  ·  Towner County  ·  North Dakota

👥159Population
💰$51,250Median HH Income▼ 33% below avg
🎂58.1Median Age
🏠$49,500Median Home Value▼ 82% below avg
🎓35.7%College Grads▼ 8% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 60.4% Female 39.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.3%Other: 10.7%Race
White89.3%
Other10.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
2%
18–24
7%
25–44
13%
45–64
31%
65+
30%

Key Indicators

Median Age58.1 yrs
Avg HH Size1.71
Below Poverty22.6% ▲ 126% above avg
College Grads35.7% ▼ 8% below avg
HS Graduate42 (32.6%)
Some College26 (20.2%)
Associates15 (11.6%)
Bachelors25 (19.4%)
Graduate Degree21 (16.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 32.6%Some College: 20.2%Associates: 11.6%Bachelors: 19.4%Graduate: 16.3%Edu
HS Grad32.6%
Some College20.2%
Associates11.6%
Bachelors19.4%
Graduate16.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.3%Renter: 23.7%Tenure
Owner76.3%
Renter23.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
51%
$50k–$100k
34%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,250 ▼ 33% below avg
Median Home Value$49,500 ▼ 82% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$560/mo
Total Housing Units134
Vacant Units41

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
29%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
30%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
53%
About Rocklake, ND

Rocklake is a city in North Dakota, located in Towner County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 159 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 58.1 years.

Economically, Rocklake is a working-class community. The median household income of $51,250 is below the national average. Approximately 22.6% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Rocklake is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $49,500, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $560 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Rocklake is moderately educated. 35.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (89.31%).

Rocklake, ND offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within North Dakota.

ZIP Codes in Rocklake
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
58365 159 $51,250 $49,500 $560 0.0% 35.7% 76.3%