City

Hoople, ND

1 ZIP code  ·  Walsh County  ·  North Dakota

👥563Population
💰$68,750Median HH Income▼ 10% below avg
🎂35.6Median Age
🏠$120,200Median Home Value▼ 57% below avg
🎓41.5%College Grads≈ Avg
📊1.7%Unemployment▼ 64% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 57.2% Female 42.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 71.1%Hispanic: 28.2%Other: 0.7%Race
White71.1%
Hispanic28.2%
Other0.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
16%
5–17
21%
18–24
4%
25–44
22%
45–64
24%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.71
Below Poverty20.1% ▲ 101% above avg
College Grads41.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 64% below avg
HS Graduate85 (30.9%)
Some College33 (12%)
Associates43 (15.6%)
Bachelors57 (20.7%)
Graduate Degree57 (20.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 30.9%Some College: 12%Associates: 15.6%Bachelors: 20.7%Graduate: 20.7%Edu
HS Grad30.9%
Some College12.0%
Associates15.6%
Bachelors20.7%
Graduate20.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.5%Renter: 12.5%Tenure
Owner87.5%
Renter12.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
23%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,750 ▼ 10% below avg
Median Home Value$120,200 ▼ 57% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$930/mo
Total Housing Units241
Vacant Units33

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
97%
Walked
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
50%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
0%

1940s–1950s
15%
2000+
63%
About Hoople, ND

Hoople is a city in North Dakota, located in Walsh County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 563 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.6 years.