City

Granville, ND

1 ZIP code  ·  McHenry County  ·  North Dakota

👥668Population
💰$109,375Median HH Income▲ 43% above avg
🎂42.5Median Age
🏠$123,800Median Home Value▼ 56% below avg
🎓31.3%College Grads▼ 19% below avg
📊4.3%Unemployment▼ 12% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.2% Female 52.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.9%Hispanic: 2.8%Other: 0.3%Race
White96.9%
Hispanic2.8%
Other0.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
21%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.31
Below Poverty8.1% ▼ 19% below avg
College Grads31.3% ▼ 19% below avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 12% below avg
HS Graduate162 (36.2%)
Some College72 (16.1%)
Associates74 (16.5%)
Bachelors55 (12.3%)
Graduate Degree85 (19%)

Education

HS Grad: 36.2%Some College: 16.1%Associates: 16.5%Bachelors: 12.3%Graduate: 19%Edu
HS Grad36.2%
Some College16.1%
Associates16.5%
Bachelors12.3%
Graduate19.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93.4%Renter: 6.6%Tenure
Owner93.4%
Renter6.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
14%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$109,375 ▲ 43% above avg
Median Home Value$123,800 ▼ 56% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$641/mo
Total Housing Units334
Vacant Units45

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
37%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
0%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Walked
11%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
39%
Over 45 min
25%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
66%
About Granville, ND