County

Kidder County, ND

6 ZIP codes  ·  6 cities  ·  North Dakota

👥2,085Population
💰$57,981Median HH Income▼ 24% below avg
🎂49.0Median Age
🏠$133,045Median Home Value▼ 52% below avg
🎓38.7%College Grads≈ Avg
📊1.8%Unemployment▼ 63% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.3% Female 44.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94%Hispanic: 3.8%Black: 0.9%Other: 2%Race
White94.0%
Hispanic3.8%
Black0.9%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
14%
18–24
6%
25–44
17%
45–64
26%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.15
Below Poverty11.5% ▲ 15% above avg
College Grads38.7% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.8% ▼ 63% below avg
No HS Diploma8 (0.6%)
HS Graduate426 (30.5%)
Some College198 (14.2%)
Associates213 (15.2%)
Bachelors257 (18.4%)
Graduate Degree295 (21.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 30.5%Some College: 14.2%Associates: 15.2%Bachelors: 18.4%Graduate: 21.1%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad30.5%
Some College14.2%
Associates15.2%
Bachelors18.4%
Graduate21.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.6%Renter: 21.4%Tenure
Owner78.6%
Renter21.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
26%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,981 ▼ 24% below avg
Median Home Value$133,045 ▼ 52% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$793/mo
Total Housing Units1,488
Vacant Units475

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
76%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
56%
15–30 min
12%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
62%
About Kidder County, ND

Kidder County is located in North Dakota and encompasses 6 ZIP codes spanning 6 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 2,085 residents. With a median age of 49.04, it is a mature county.

Kidder County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $57,980 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 1.8%, well below the national average. The poverty rate of 11.5% is above the national average.

Housing in Kidder County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $133,045 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $793. Homeownership rates are high at 78.6%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Kidder County are primarily White (93.96%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 38.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Kidder County, ND is a solidly middle-class area in North Dakota. The 6 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Kidder County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
58428 Dawson 274 $64,911 $188,100 4.2% 39.9%
58475 Pettibone 73 $14,837 $27,100 0.0% 18.6%
58478 Robinson 172 $56,000 8.1% 61.4%
58482 Steele 892 $61,705 $168,800 $786 0.0% 45.3%
58487 Tappen 530 $49,667 $59,000 $806 2.4% 29.1%
58488 Tuttle 144 $76,563 0.0% 13.3%