County

Burke County, ND

6 ZIP codes  ·  6 cities  ·  North Dakota

👥2,268Population
💰$96,064Median HH Income▲ 26% above avg
🎂43.5Median Age
🏠$195,987Median Home Value▼ 30% below avg
🎓37.4%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.8% Female 47.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.9%Hispanic: 1.1%Black: 9.8%Asian: 2.8%Other: 4.4%Race
White90.9%
Hispanic1.1%
Black9.8%
Asian2.8%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
23%
18–24
4%
25–44
22%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.43
Below Poverty5.1% ▼ 49% below avg
College Grads37.4% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma9 (0.6%)
HS Graduate418 (28%)
Some College139 (9.3%)
Associates371 (24.8%)
Bachelors214 (14.3%)
Graduate Degree344 (23%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 28%Some College: 9.3%Associates: 24.8%Bachelors: 14.3%Graduate: 23%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad28.0%
Some College9.3%
Associates24.8%
Bachelors14.3%
Graduate23.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.3%Renter: 20.7%Tenure
Owner79.3%
Renter20.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
26%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$96,064 ▲ 26% above avg
Median Home Value$195,987 ▼ 30% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$850/mo
Total Housing Units1,425
Vacant Units471

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
14%

1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
63%
About Burke County, ND

Burke County is located in North Dakota and encompasses 6 ZIP codes spanning 6 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 2,268 residents. With a median age of 43.46, it is a middle-aged county.

Burke County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $96,064 is above the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.6%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 5.1% is well below the national average.

Housing in Burke County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $195,987 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $849. Homeownership rates are high at 79.3%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Burke County are primarily White (90.92%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 37.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Burke County, ND is a middle-income area in North Dakota. The 6 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Burke County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
58721 Bowbells 426 $90,833 $136,500 $525 0.0% 33.5%
58727 Columbus 148 $103,750 $257,500 0.0% 32.6%
58737 Flaxton 148 $108,500 0.0% 45.5%
58752 Lignite 347 $87,344 $123,200 $728 4.2% 36.7%
58772 Portal 164 $111,406 $79,100 $678 7.3% 49.3%
58773 Powers Lake 1,035 $95,833 $254,600 $1,051 7.5% 36.9%