City

Cannon Ball, ND

1 ZIP code  ·  Sioux County  ·  North Dakota

👥754Population
💰$23,750Median HH Income▼ 69% below avg
🎂25.8Median Age
🏠$111,100Median Home Value▼ 60% below avg
🎓21.4%College Grads▼ 45% below avg
📊24.1%Unemployment▲ 392% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.1% Female 49.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 2.5%Hispanic: 1.2%Black: 0.7%Other: 1.1%Race
White2.5%
Hispanic1.2%
Black0.7%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
15%
5–17
26%
18–24
7%
25–44
25%
45–64
22%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age25.8 yrs
Avg HH Size4.54
Below Poverty57.6% ▲ 476% above avg
College Grads21.4% ▼ 45% below avg
Unemployment24.1% ▲ 392% above avg
HS Graduate146 (41.1%)
Some College57 (16.1%)
Associates76 (21.4%)
Bachelors49 (13.8%)
Graduate Degree27 (7.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 41.1%Some College: 16.1%Associates: 21.4%Bachelors: 13.8%Graduate: 7.6%Edu
HS Grad41.1%
Some College16.1%
Associates21.4%
Bachelors13.8%
Graduate7.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 34.9%Renter: 65.1%Tenure
Owner34.9%
Renter65.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
36%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$23,750 ▼ 69% below avg
Median Home Value$111,100 ▼ 60% below avg
Home/Income Ratio4.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$452/mo
Total Housing Units181
Vacant Units15

Income Distribution

Under $25k
53%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
9%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
10%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
30%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
57%
About Cannon Ball, ND

Cannon Ball is a city in North Dakota, located in Sioux County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 754 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 25.8 years.

Economically, Cannon Ball is a lower-income community. The median household income of $23,750 is well below the national average. Approximately 57.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 24.1%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Cannon Ball is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $111,100, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $452 per month. At 34.9% owner-occupied, renters make up the majority — common in urban or college-town settings.

The population of Cannon Ball is less-educated. 21.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 2.5%.

Cannon Ball, ND offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within North Dakota.

ZIP Codes in Cannon Ball
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
58528 754 $23,750 $111,100 $452 24.1% 21.4% 34.9%