City

Vaiden, MS

1 ZIP code  ·  Carroll County  ·  Mississippi

👥2,638Population
💰$34,345Median HH Income▼ 55% below avg
🎂41.3Median Age
🏠$88,800Median Home Value▼ 68% below avg
🎓30.4%College Grads▼ 22% below avg
📊1.9%Unemployment▼ 61% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 61.0% Female 39.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 48.2%Hispanic: 0.9%Black: 49.9%Other: 1%Race
White48.2%
Hispanic0.9%
Black49.9%
Other1.0%

25–44
26%
45–64
28%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty30.9% ▲ 209% above avg
College Grads30.4% ▼ 22% below avg
Unemployment1.9% ▼ 61% below avg
No HS Diploma11 (0.7%)
HS Graduate499 (32.9%)
Some College336 (22.1%)
Associates212 (14%)
Bachelors127 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree334 (22%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 32.9%Some College: 22.1%Associates: 14%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 22%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad32.9%
Some College22.1%
Associates14.0%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate22.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.7%Renter: 21.3%Tenure
Owner78.7%
Renter21.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
37%
$50k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
30%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
6%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$34,345 ▼ 55% below avg
Median Home Value$88,800 ▼ 68% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$383/mo
Total Housing Units1,182
Vacant Units230

Income Distribution

Under $25k
38%
$25k–$50k
23%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
12%

Drove Alone
88%

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
23%

1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s