City

Gulfport, MS

6 ZIP codes  ·  Harrison County  ·  Mississippi

👥94,920Population
💰$52,324Median HH Income▼ 31% below avg
🎂37.0Median Age
🏠$179,119Median Home Value▼ 36% below avg
🎓37.1%College Grads≈ Avg
📊8.7%Unemployment▲ 78% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.5% Female 52.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 52.1%Hispanic: 6.1%Black: 34.3%Asian: 1.4%Other: 5.5%Race
White52.1%
Hispanic6.1%
Black34.3%
Asian1.4%
Other5.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
28%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.52
Below Poverty20.9% ▲ 109% above avg
College Grads37.1% ≈ Avg
Unemployment8.7% ▲ 78% above avg
No HS Diploma763 (1.3%)
HS Graduate16,368 (27.9%)
Some College10,088 (17.2%)
Associates9,438 (16.1%)
Bachelors8,174 (13.9%)
Graduate Degree13,906 (23.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 27.9%Some College: 17.2%Associates: 16.1%Bachelors: 13.9%Graduate: 23.7%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad27.9%
Some College17.2%
Associates16.1%
Bachelors13.9%
Graduate23.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 58%Renter: 42%Tenure
Owner58.0%
Renter42.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,324 ▼ 31% below avg
Median Home Value$179,118 ▼ 36% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,063/mo
Total Housing Units42,130
Vacant Units5,171

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
91%
Public Transit
0%

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
10%

1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
58%
About Gulfport, MS

Gulfport is a city in Mississippi, located in Harrison County. The city spans 6 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 94,920 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37 years.

Economically, Gulfport is a working-class community. The median household income of $52,323 is below the national average. Approximately 20.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.7%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Gulfport is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $179,118, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,062 per month.

The population of Gulfport is moderately educated. 37.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (52.11%).

Gulfport, MS offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Mississippi. Spread across 6 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Gulfport
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
39501 23,178 $33,491 $115,300 $962 14.9% 26.6% 38.9%
39503 54,230 $61,298 $193,000 $1,087 6.5% 39.3% 68.2%
39507 17,512 $49,459 $220,600 $1,121 7.2% 44.4% 51.8%