County

Sunflower County, MS

10 ZIP codes  ·  9 cities  ·  Mississippi

👥24,361Population
💰$40,778Median HH Income▼ 47% below avg
🎂35.8Median Age
🏠$107,296Median Home Value▼ 62% below avg
🎓30.5%College Grads▼ 21% below avg
📊10.1%Unemployment▲ 106% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.1% Female 46.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 21.3%Hispanic: 2.7%Black: 74.8%Asian: 0.3%Other: 0.8%Race
White21.3%
Hispanic2.7%
Black74.8%
Asian0.3%
Other0.8%

25–44
30%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.72
Below Poverty26.2% ▲ 162% above avg
College Grads30.5% ▼ 21% below avg
Unemployment10.1% ▲ 106% above avg
No HS Diploma401 (3%)
HS Graduate4,283 (32.4%)
Some College2,282 (17.2%)
Associates2,232 (16.9%)
Bachelors1,284 (9.7%)
Graduate Degree2,748 (20.8%)

Education

No HS: 3%HS Grad: 32.4%Some College: 17.2%Associates: 16.9%Bachelors: 9.7%Graduate: 20.8%Edu
No HS3.0%
HS Grad32.4%
Some College17.2%
Associates16.9%
Bachelors9.7%
Graduate20.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 54.5%Renter: 45.6%Tenure
Owner54.5%
Renter45.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–$100k
32%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$40,778 ▼ 47% below avg
Median Home Value$107,295 ▼ 62% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$701/mo
Total Housing Units8,948
Vacant Units1,322

Income Distribution

Under $25k
39%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
0%

Under 15 min
48%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
15%

1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
54%
About Sunflower County, MS

Sunflower County is located in Mississippi and encompasses 10 ZIP codes spanning 9 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 24,361 residents. With a median age of 35.82, it is a relatively young county.

Sunflower County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $40,777 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 10.1%, more than double the national average. The poverty rate of 26.2% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Sunflower County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $107,295 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $701.

The residents of Sunflower County are primarily Black (74.84%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 30.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Sunflower County, MS is a working-class area in Mississippi. The 10 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.