County

Pearl River County, MS

5 ZIP codes  ·  5 cities  ·  Mississippi

👥58,719Population
💰$57,126Median HH Income▼ 25% below avg
🎂40.4Median Age
🏠$174,738Median Home Value▼ 37% below avg
🎓29.3%College Grads▼ 24% below avg
📊5.9%Unemployment▲ 20% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.4% Female 50.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.8%Hispanic: 3.9%Black: 12.1%Asian: 0.4%Other: 3.2%Race
White79.8%
Hispanic3.9%
Black12.1%
Asian0.4%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.58
Below Poverty15.9% ▲ 59% above avg
College Grads29.3% ▼ 24% below avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 20% above avg
No HS Diploma554 (1.5%)
HS Graduate11,484 (31.6%)
Some College7,438 (20.5%)
Associates6,178 (17%)
Bachelors4,738 (13%)
Graduate Degree5,931 (16.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 31.6%Some College: 20.5%Associates: 17%Bachelors: 13%Graduate: 16.3%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad31.6%
Some College20.5%
Associates17.0%
Bachelors13.0%
Graduate16.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.6%Renter: 17.4%Tenure
Owner82.6%
Renter17.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,126 ▼ 25% below avg
Median Home Value$174,737 ▼ 37% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$885/mo
Total Housing Units25,943
Vacant Units3,677

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
91%

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
33%

1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
57%
About Pearl River County, MS

Pearl River County is located in Mississippi and encompasses 5 ZIP codes spanning 5 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 58,719 residents. With a median age of 40.38, it is a middle-aged county.

Pearl River County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $57,125 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.9%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 15.9% is above the national average.

Housing in Pearl River County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $174,737 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $885. Homeownership rates are high at 82.6%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Pearl River County are primarily White (79.78%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 29.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Pearl River County, MS is a solidly middle-class area in Mississippi. The 5 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Pearl River County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
39426 Carriere 17,555 $71,000 $202,200 $848 7.0% 32.3%
39466 Picayune 28,292 $50,926 $161,400 $907 6.7% 26.2%
39470 Poplarville 12,872 $51,830 $166,600 $888 2.6% 32.0%