County

Jefferson Davis County, MS

3 ZIP codes  ·  3 cities  ·  Mississippi

👥9,679Population
💰$37,097Median HH Income▼ 51% below avg
🎂46.0Median Age
🏠$93,256Median Home Value▼ 67% below avg
🎓31.0%College Grads▼ 20% below avg
📊8.8%Unemployment▲ 80% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.1% Female 53.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 39.2%Hispanic: 0.3%Black: 58.5%Asian: 0.1%Other: 2%Race
White39.2%
Hispanic0.3%
Black58.5%
Asian0.1%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
13%
18–24
10%
25–44
18%
45–64
28%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.47
Below Poverty24.5% ▲ 145% above avg
College Grads31.0% ▼ 20% below avg
Unemployment8.8% ▲ 80% above avg
No HS Diploma37 (0.6%)
HS Graduate2,259 (37.2%)
Some College982 (16.2%)
Associates912 (15%)
Bachelors725 (11.9%)
Graduate Degree1,157 (19.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 37.2%Some College: 16.2%Associates: 15%Bachelors: 11.9%Graduate: 19.1%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad37.2%
Some College16.2%
Associates15.0%
Bachelors11.9%
Graduate19.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.6%Renter: 19.4%Tenure
Owner80.6%
Renter19.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
24%
$50k–$100k
31%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
8%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$37,097 ▼ 51% below avg
Median Home Value$93,255 ▼ 67% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$711/mo
Total Housing Units4,663
Vacant Units791

Income Distribution

Under $25k
35%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
29%

1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
57%
About Jefferson Davis County, MS

Jefferson Davis County is located in Mississippi and encompasses 3 ZIP codes spanning 3 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 9,679 residents. With a median age of 45.99, it is a mature county.

Jefferson Davis County has a lower-income economic profile. The median household income of $37,097 is well below the national average. Unemployment stands at 8.8%, significantly above the national average. The poverty rate of 24.5% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Jefferson Davis County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $93,255 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $710. Homeownership rates are high at 80.6%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Jefferson Davis County are majority Black (58.54%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 31.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Jefferson Davis County, MS is a lower-income area in Mississippi. The 3 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Jefferson Davis County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
39421 Bassfield 2,698 $49,050 $108,600 $704 9.9% 34.3%
39427 Carson 853 $34,167 0.0% 12.5%
39474 Prentiss 6,128 $32,243 $86,500 $714 9.6% 32.2%