City

Waialua, HI

1 ZIP code  ·  Honolulu County  ·  Hawaii

👥6,434Population
💰$93,875Median HH Income▲ 23% above avg
🎂45.7Median Age
🏠$932,000Median Home Value▲ 234% above avg
🎓43.6%College Grads▲ 12% above avg
📊3.1%Unemployment▼ 36% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.5% Female 50.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 33.3%Hispanic: 6.5%Black: 0.5%Asian: 31.7%Other: 20.8%Race
White33.3%
Hispanic6.5%
Black0.5%
Asian31.7%
Other20.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
12%
18–24
6%
25–44
28%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.80
Below Poverty9.4% ≈ Avg
College Grads43.6% ▲ 12% above avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 36% below avg
No HS Diploma77 (1.6%)
HS Graduate1,317 (26.9%)
Some College508 (10.4%)
Associates860 (17.6%)
Bachelors654 (13.4%)
Graduate Degree1,479 (30.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 26.9%Some College: 10.4%Associates: 17.6%Bachelors: 13.4%Graduate: 30.2%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad26.9%
Some College10.4%
Associates17.6%
Bachelors13.4%
Graduate30.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.5%Renter: 37.5%Tenure
Owner62.5%
Renter37.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
2%
$200k–$300k
1%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
85%

Financials

Median HH Income$93,875 ▲ 23% above avg
Median Home Value$932,000 ▲ 234% above avg
Home/Income Ratio9.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,096/mo
Total Housing Units2,697
Vacant Units406

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
27%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
51%
About Waialua, HI

Waialua is a city in Hawaii, located in Honolulu County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 6,434 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.7 years.

Economically, Waialua is a middle-income community. The median household income of $93,875 is above the national average. Approximately 9.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Waialua is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $932,000, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,096 per month. Homeownership is high at 62.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Waialua is well-educated. 43.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 33.3%.

Waialua, HI offers residents above-average earning potential within Hawaii.

ZIP Codes in Waialua
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
96791 6,434 $93,875 $932,000 $2,096 3.1% 43.6% 62.5%