City

Holualoa, HI

1 ZIP code  ·  Hawaii County  ·  Hawaii

👥4,672Population
💰$88,426Median HH Income▲ 16% above avg
🎂44.6Median Age
🏠$840,400Median Home Value▲ 201% above avg
🎓48.0%College Grads▲ 24% above avg
📊3.5%Unemployment▼ 29% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.8% Female 52.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 38.6%Hispanic: 16.3%Black: 0.5%Asian: 14.8%Other: 26.4%Race
White38.6%
Hispanic16.3%
Black0.5%
Asian14.8%
Other26.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
20%
18–24
6%
25–44
20%
45–64
26%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.6 yrs
Avg HH Size3.05
Below Poverty7.0% ▼ 30% below avg
College Grads48.0% ▲ 24% above avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 29% below avg
No HS Diploma35 (1.2%)
HS Graduate750 (24.9%)
Some College271 (9%)
Associates511 (17%)
Bachelors238 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree1,209 (40.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 24.9%Some College: 9%Associates: 17%Bachelors: 7.9%Graduate: 40.1%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad24.9%
Some College9.0%
Associates17.0%
Bachelors7.9%
Graduate40.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60%Renter: 40%Tenure
Owner60.0%
Renter40.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
$200k–$300k
1%
$300k–$500k
20%
Over $500k
77%

Financials

Median HH Income$88,426 ▲ 16% above avg
Median Home Value$840,400 ▲ 201% above avg
Home/Income Ratio9.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,528/mo
Total Housing Units1,690
Vacant Units166

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
54%
About Holualoa, HI

Holualoa is a city in Hawaii, located in Hawaii County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,672 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.6 years.

Economically, Holualoa is a middle-income community. The median household income of $88,426 is above the national average. Approximately 7.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.5%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Holualoa is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $840,400, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,528 per month. Homeownership is high at 60.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Holualoa is well-educated. 48.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 38.6%.

Holualoa, HI offers residents above-average earning potential within Hawaii.

ZIP Codes in Holualoa
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
96725 4,672 $88,426 $840,400 $1,528 3.5% 48.0% 60.0%