City

Fort Payne, AL

2 ZIP codes  ·  DeKalb County  ·  Alabama

👥21,882Population
💰$47,456Median HH Income▼ 38% below avg
🎂40.6Median Age
🏠$147,629Median Home Value▼ 47% below avg
🎓34.8%College Grads▼ 10% below avg
📊6.2%Unemployment▲ 26% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.1% Female 51.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.7%Hispanic: 19.8%Black: 2.2%Asian: 0.3%Other: 2.7%Race
White73.7%
Hispanic19.8%
Black2.2%
Asian0.3%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.57
Below Poverty21.6% ▲ 116% above avg
College Grads34.8% ▼ 10% below avg
Unemployment6.2% ▲ 26% above avg
No HS Diploma534 (4.3%)
HS Graduate3,913 (31.5%)
Some College1,840 (14.8%)
Associates1,833 (14.8%)
Bachelors2,076 (16.7%)
Graduate Degree2,214 (17.8%)

Education

No HS: 4.3%HS Grad: 31.5%Some College: 14.8%Associates: 14.8%Bachelors: 16.7%Graduate: 17.8%Edu
No HS4.3%
HS Grad31.5%
Some College14.8%
Associates14.8%
Bachelors16.7%
Graduate17.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.6%Renter: 26.4%Tenure
Owner73.6%
Renter26.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$47,456 ▼ 38% below avg
Median Home Value$147,629 ▼ 47% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$678/mo
Total Housing Units9,793
Vacant Units1,432

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–$50k
24%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
91%

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
14%

1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
55%
About Fort Payne, AL

Fort Payne is a city in Alabama, located in DeKalb County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 21,882 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.57 years.

Economically, Fort Payne is a working-class community. The median household income of $47,456 is below the national average. Approximately 21.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.2%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Fort Payne is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $147,629, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $678 per month. Homeownership is high at 73.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Fort Payne is moderately educated. 34.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (73.68%).

Fort Payne, AL offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Alabama. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Fort Payne
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
35967 17,342 $48,125 $155,700 $678 6.0% 36.6% 71.2%
35968 4,540 $44,902 $116,800 $679 6.8% 27.9% 83.1%