County

Winston County, AL

8 ZIP codes  ·  8 cities  ·  Alabama

👥24,290Population
💰$47,370Median HH Income▼ 38% below avg
🎂45.3Median Age
🏠$105,212Median Home Value▼ 62% below avg
🎓23.0%College Grads▼ 41% below avg
📊4.4%Unemployment▼ 9% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.1% Female 49.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.2%Hispanic: 3.7%Black: 1.6%Asian: 0.3%Other: 2.8%Race
White92.2%
Hispanic3.7%
Black1.6%
Asian0.3%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.48
Below Poverty20.0% ▲ 100% above avg
College Grads23.0% ▼ 41% below avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 9% below avg
No HS Diploma344 (2.4%)
HS Graduate6,449 (44.3%)
Some College2,509 (17.2%)
Associates1,880 (12.9%)
Bachelors1,263 (8.7%)
Graduate Degree2,116 (14.5%)

Education

No HS: 2.4%HS Grad: 44.3%Some College: 17.2%Associates: 12.9%Bachelors: 8.7%Graduate: 14.5%Edu
No HS2.4%
HS Grad44.3%
Some College17.2%
Associates12.9%
Bachelors8.7%
Graduate14.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.5%Renter: 22.5%Tenure
Owner77.5%
Renter22.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
26%
$50k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$47,370 ▼ 38% below avg
Median Home Value$105,211 ▼ 62% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$680/mo
Total Housing Units13,386
Vacant Units3,660

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–$50k
23%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
92%

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
19%

1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
55%
About Winston County, AL

Winston County is located in Alabama and encompasses 8 ZIP codes spanning 8 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 24,290 residents. With a median age of 45.28, it is a mature county.

Winston County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $47,369 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.4%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 20.0% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Winston County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $105,211 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $680. Homeownership rates are high at 77.5%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Winston County are primarily White (92.17%). Educational attainment is less-educated — 23.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Winston County, AL is a working-class area in Alabama. The 8 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Winston County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
35540 Addison 2,092 $51,454 $117,100 $668 4.6% 26.8%
35541 Arley 4,125 $45,268 $181,900 $885 7.7% 35.3%
35553 Double Springs 5,073 $51,500 $98,700 $449 2.5% 22.2%
35565 Haleyville 10,815 $43,761 $79,900 $703 4.5% 18.2%
35572 Houston 1,135 $68,483 2.1% 20.1%
35575 Lynn 1,046 $41,862 $72,300 $781 2.5% 23.3%