County

Coosa County, AL

5 ZIP codes  ·  5 cities  ·  Alabama

👥10,899Population
💰$61,194Median HH Income▼ 20% below avg
🎂48.7Median Age
🏠$132,791Median Home Value▼ 52% below avg
🎓26.5%College Grads▼ 32% below avg
📊3.0%Unemployment▼ 39% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.0% Female 52.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 68.2%Hispanic: 3.4%Black: 33.2%Other: 3.2%Race
White68.2%
Hispanic3.4%
Black33.2%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
8%
25–44
19%
45–64
30%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.45
Below Poverty13.7% ▲ 37% above avg
College Grads26.5% ▼ 32% below avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 39% below avg
No HS Diploma191 (2.6%)
HS Graduate2,795 (38.1%)
Some College1,169 (15.9%)
Associates1,245 (17%)
Bachelors626 (8.5%)
Graduate Degree1,315 (17.9%)

Education

No HS: 2.6%HS Grad: 38.1%Some College: 15.9%Associates: 17%Bachelors: 8.5%Graduate: 17.9%Edu
No HS2.6%
HS Grad38.1%
Some College15.9%
Associates17.0%
Bachelors8.5%
Graduate17.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.3%Renter: 17.7%Tenure
Owner82.3%
Renter17.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,194 ▼ 20% below avg
Median Home Value$132,790 ▼ 52% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$585/mo
Total Housing Units5,971
Vacant Units1,557

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
28%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
23%

1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
59%
About Coosa County, AL

Coosa County is located in Alabama and encompasses 5 ZIP codes spanning 5 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 10,899 residents. With a median age of 48.72, it is a mature county.

Coosa County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $61,194 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.0%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 13.7% is above the national average.

Housing in Coosa County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $132,790 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $584. Homeownership rates are high at 82.3%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Coosa County are majority White (68.15%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 26.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Coosa County, AL is a solidly middle-class area in Alabama. The 5 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Coosa County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
36026 Equality 1,290 $99,737 $285,900 0.0% 34.1%
35072 Goodwater 4,725 $51,801 $99,000 $667 5.2% 27.8%
35089 Kellyton 1,901 $60,879 $107,400 1.0% 20.1%
35136 Rockford 1,999 $57,721 $153,700 $391 3.1% 27.7%
35183 Weogufka 984 $63,438 $100,900 0.0% 19.9%