County

Chilton County, AL

7 ZIP codes  ·  6 cities  ·  Alabama

👥39,734Population
💰$62,900Median HH Income▼ 18% below avg
🎂39.7Median Age
🏠$150,744Median Home Value▼ 46% below avg
🎓25.4%College Grads▼ 34% below avg
📊5.3%Unemployment▲ 8% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.9% Female 52.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.3%Hispanic: 7.2%Black: 8.9%Asian: 0.9%Other: 2.3%Race
White80.3%
Hispanic7.2%
Black8.9%
Asian0.9%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.55
Below Poverty12.8% ▲ 28% above avg
College Grads25.4% ▼ 34% below avg
Unemployment5.3% ▲ 8% above avg
No HS Diploma720 (3%)
HS Graduate10,261 (42.4%)
Some College3,535 (14.6%)
Associates3,512 (14.5%)
Bachelors2,135 (8.8%)
Graduate Degree4,048 (16.7%)

Education

No HS: 3%HS Grad: 42.4%Some College: 14.6%Associates: 14.5%Bachelors: 8.8%Graduate: 16.7%Edu
No HS3.0%
HS Grad42.4%
Some College14.6%
Associates14.5%
Bachelors8.8%
Graduate16.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.9%Renter: 23.1%Tenure
Owner76.9%
Renter23.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,900 ▼ 18% below avg
Median Home Value$150,744 ▼ 46% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$874/mo
Total Housing Units17,595
Vacant Units2,100

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
29%

1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
57%
About Chilton County, AL

Chilton County is located in Alabama and encompasses 7 ZIP codes spanning 6 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 39,734 residents. With a median age of 39.7, it is a middle-aged county.

Chilton County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $62,900 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.3%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 12.8% is above the national average.

Housing in Chilton County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $150,744 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $873. Homeownership rates are high at 76.9%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Chilton County are primarily White (80.32%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 25.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Chilton County, AL is a solidly middle-class area in Alabama. The 7 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Chilton County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
35045 Clanton 15,078 $62,078 $164,100 $926 5.2% 30.7%
35046 Clanton 5,229 $67,813 $154,700 $809 7.0% 21.6%
35085 Jemison 8,786 $61,845 $122,300 $872 6.2% 21.8%
36750 Maplesville 3,009 $46,573 $134,500 $1,004 1.5% 16.6%
35171 Thorsby 3,613 $77,396 $190,700 $837 3.6% 33.6%
36091 Verbena 3,707 $60,940 $132,500 $689 6.4% 18.0%