City

Birmingham, AL

62 ZIP codes  ·  Jefferson County  ·  Alabama

👥502,316Population
💰$77,536Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂38.1Median Age
🏠$304,958Median Home Value▲ 9% above avg
🎓53.2%College Grads▲ 37% above avg
📊5.0%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.7% Female 52.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 48.9%Hispanic: 5.1%Black: 40.7%Asian: 2.9%Other: 2.2%Race
White48.9%
Hispanic5.1%
Black40.7%
Asian2.9%
Other2.2%

18–24
10%
25–44
28%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.1 yrs
Avg HH Size1.46
Below Poverty15.4% ▲ 54% above avg
College Grads53.2% ▲ 37% above avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma3,427 (1.1%)
HS Graduate67,239 (21.3%)
Some College26,710 (8.4%)
Associates48,080 (15.2%)
Bachelors24,178 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree146,507 (46.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 21.3%Some College: 8.4%Associates: 15.2%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 46.3%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad21.3%
Some College8.4%
Associates15.2%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate46.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 59.8%Renter: 40.2%Tenure
Owner59.8%
Renter40.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
26%
Over $500k
23%

Financials

Median HH Income$77,536 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$304,957 ▲ 9% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,217/mo
Total Housing Units239,329
Vacant Units31,235

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
19%

1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
57%
About Birmingham, AL

Birmingham is a city in Alabama, located in Jefferson County. The city spans 62 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 502,316 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.05 years.

Economically, Birmingham is a middle-income community. The median household income of $77,535 is near the national average. Approximately 15.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.0%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Birmingham is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $304,957, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,216 per month.

The population of Birmingham is well-educated. 53.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 48.9%.

Birmingham, AL offers residents above-average earning potential within Alabama. Spread across 62 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Birmingham
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
35203 3,301 $46,829 $288,600 $954 2.6% 52.3% 27.7%
35204 9,154 $32,880 $81,600 $716 12.3% 24.1% 45.2%
35205 18,955 $49,194 $292,000 $1,005 3.4% 63.3% 31.2%
35206 15,031 $39,051 $122,500 $990 10.9% 28.7% 47.5%
35207 6,824 $28,672 $74,800 $775 6.7% 24.7% 51.0%
35208 13,660 $37,363 $91,900 $951 7.3% 28.5% 63.0%
35209 33,476 $72,383 $465,600 $1,246 3.4% 62.2% 50.0%
35210 13,878 $72,632 $247,600 $1,164 6.2% 51.8% 68.1%
35211 25,267 $34,286 $94,500 $1,044 7.3% 34.3% 40.3%
35212 10,059 $34,565 $210,400 $754 8.3% 41.2% 40.5%
35213 15,950 $161,902 $753,400 $1,749 1.1% 90.7% 78.5%
35214 16,495 $55,478 $149,600 $987 5.6% 38.7% 66.2%
35215 46,372 $51,854 $146,900 $1,080 7.8% 30.3% 54.2%
35216 36,587 $73,125 $376,200 $1,314 5.5% 59.9% 54.7%
35217 12,468 $38,769 $113,800 $835 9.1% 22.6% 48.3%
35218 6,628 $30,966 $79,500 $897 10.9% 30.4% 36.5%
35221 3,127 $39,750 $72,600 $1,012 8.7% 25.3% 64.9%
35222 8,184 $91,964 $374,600 $1,086 3.6% 68.1% 59.4%
35223 10,665 $155,079 $744,400 $1,372 1.3% 84.8% 88.2%
35224 5,409 $46,401 $81,600 $1,063 10.5% 23.2% 59.8%
35226 37,693 $126,053 $387,100 $1,467 2.7% 74.6% 82.9%
35228 10,575 $50,147 $79,200 $1,080 3.2% 34.7% 61.3%
35233 3,236 $52,207 $332,100 $1,526 1.7% 91.4% 7.9%
35234 3,828 $23,804 $77,700 $783 9.1% 22.9% 52.1%
35235 19,600 $57,244 $165,900 $1,220 7.9% 39.8% 66.7%
35242 56,956 $116,053 $452,300 $1,430 1.6% 70.0% 73.2%
35243 17,776 $99,063 $484,400 $1,632 3.1% 72.3% 53.0%
35244 36,775 $114,172 $390,900 $1,413 2.4% 67.9% 71.7%