City

Beatrice, AL

1 ZIP code  ·  Monroe County  ·  Alabama

👥746Population
💰$36,295Median HH Income▼ 52% below avg
🎂52.5Median Age
🏠$82,200Median Home Value▼ 71% below avg
🎓24.6%College Grads▼ 37% below avg
📊25.0%Unemployment▲ 411% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 44.2% Female 55.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 26.8%Black: 73.2%Race
White26.8%
Black73.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
15%
18–24
14%
25–44
12%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.43
Below Poverty20.9% ▲ 109% above avg
College Grads24.6% ▼ 37% below avg
Unemployment25.0% ▲ 411% above avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.4%)
HS Graduate267 (56.1%)
Some College15 (3.2%)
Associates75 (15.8%)
Bachelors55 (11.6%)
Graduate Degree62 (13%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 56.1%Some College: 3.2%Associates: 15.8%Bachelors: 11.6%Graduate: 13%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad56.1%
Some College3.2%
Associates15.8%
Bachelors11.6%
Graduate13.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.7%Renter: 28.3%Tenure
Owner71.7%
Renter28.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
42%
$50k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
24%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$36,295 ▼ 52% below avg
Median Home Value$82,200 ▼ 71% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units563
Vacant Units256

Income Distribution

Under $25k
40%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
44%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
26%

1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
52%
About Beatrice, AL

Beatrice is a city in Alabama, located in Monroe County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 746 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 52.5 years.